Privacy Policy

Quentin Blake’s office ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any Act that replaces it (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Quentin Blake who can be contacted at his office of Flat 1, 20 Bramham Gardens, London, SW5 0JE.

Information we may collect from you

We collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.quentinblake.com (our Site) or by corresponding with us by email or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of making an enquiry on our Site, sending an e-card, carrying out any social media functions through our Site or requesting further services. (Please note that this list is not exhaustive.) We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

  • Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. Information we receive from third parties, such as sub-contractors for technical, payment and delivery services and analytics providers. Where we receive such information from third parties, we will notify you within one month of the types of data provided to us and the source from which we received the data.

The information referred to above may include your name, address, email address, and financial and credit card information.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your electronic device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Site to operate.

If you submit your details to us or if you continue to use our Site, you agree to our use of cookies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy below for further information.

Where we store your personal data we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your electronic devices.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

  • To administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

  • As part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

  • To fulfil any orders for our products that you make.

We will share your personal data with our suppliers in order to arrange the fulfilment of any orders you have placed with us. If you do not wish us to do so, you may notify us: however, this may mean that we cannot complete your order.

Your rights

You have rights in relation to the use of your personal data, such as the right to request we delete your personal data or that inaccurate data is corrected.

Access to information

The Act and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and the GDPR.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].

 

Last updated December 2017

 

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on this website (our Site). Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser. They enable us to recognise your web browser and distinguish you from other users of our Site. In effect, cookies tell us when you have visited our site and where you have been. We use cookies to see how often people visit our Site and what they look at. This helps us to know what parts of the Site are popular - what people are interested in - so we can make sure we have more interesting material on the Site in future.

By continuing to browse our Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. However, if you do not want us to transfer the cookies, your browser's help section should be able to tell you how you can disable or filter cookies and how to arrange for your browser to tell you when you've been sent a new cookie. Please note that if you change these settings then you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include cookies that enable you to use a shopping cart or make use of our e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors on our Site and how they are navigating it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site, so we can personalise content for you and remember your preferences.

We have included more information about the specific cookies we use and for what purpose below:

  • _ga, _gid, _gat:  These are analytical/performance cookies which are used to analyse customers’ use of the Site.  Expiry periods are: _ga - 2 years and _gid and _gat - 1 day.
  • has_js: This is a strictly necessary cookie used to ensure that Javascript is enabled on customers’ browsers, which is necessary to maximise the functionality of the Site.  It expires when the browser is closed (session expiry).
  • cookie-agreed: This is a functionality cookie which creates the pop up requesting that customers agree to our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy. Expiry: 100 days
  • _cfduid: This is a functionality cookie which is essential for the correct functionality of the Site. It identifies trusted web traffic, but does not store any personally identifiable information.  Expiry: 1 year

Please note that third parties, such as advertising networks or web traffic analysis services, may also use cookies. We have no control over these cookies. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Last updated January 2018